RRB JE Cut Off 2019 – 2020

RRB JE Cut Off

The Board will publish the RRB JE 2020 cut marks after the start and successful completion of the RRB JE 2020 exam. The Railroad Recruiting Board publishes the RRB JE cut scores with the announcement of the junior engineer’s results.

The Railroad Recruitment Board last performed the RRB JE exam for the year 2018-2019. The 2019 RRB JE CBT-2 and CBT I results are published on the RRB regional websites. The examination of the RRB JE computer-based test was conducted on May 22, 2019, and August 28, 2019, respectively.

The board took the RRB JE exam to recruit eligible candidates for the position of Junior Engineer, JE Information Technology, DMS, and Chemical and Metallurgical Assistant.

Candidates preparing for the upcoming RRB JE exam recruitment can learn the relevant information related to the exam at the link provided.

Along with the RRB JE result, the board also publishes the RRB JE cut marks for exams. All candidates who have obtained the minimum RRB JE Cut Off 2019 qualification are called for medical examination and document verification, the result of which will be announced soon.

In this article, candidates preparing for the RRB Junior Engineer exam will get the detailed RRB JE Cut Off 2018-2019 minimum for reference.

RRB JE Recruitment Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for the recruitment of RRB JE are defined based on the qualification of nationality, age and education. Candidates who meet all the eligibility conditions are supposed to complete the application form because, in the absence of that, the candidate’s candidacy will be responsible for canceling at the advanced stage of the exam. All original documents will be verified at the document verification stage and, in the absence of any required documents, the candidate will lose their application. Candidates awaiting the final results of the prescribed educational qualification should not apply.

Nationality
(i) A candidate must be:
a. a citizen of India, or
b. a subject from Nepal, or
c. a subject from Bhutan, or
d. a Tibetan refugee who came to India before January 1, 1962, with the intention of permanently settling in India, or
e. an individual of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, the East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d), and (e) above is a person in whose favor the Government of India has issued a certificate of eligibility. The person may be selected and recommended, but the appointment letter will be sent to you only after you obtain such a certificate from the Government of India.

RRB JE Cut Off vacancies

2020 RRB JE vacancies are expected to increase due to Indian Railways expansion plans. The RRB JE 2019 recruitment notification mentioned 13487 vacancies, but later with a notice, 74 vacancies were also added in RRB JE 2019 and the total number of vacancies became 13561. Post-RRB JE 2019 vacancies are as follows:

Sl.No.Post CategoryVacancy
1Junior Engineer12918
2Junior Engineer (Information Technology)29
3Depot Material Superintendent227
4Chemical and Metallurgical Assistant387

Status of the RRB JE CUT Off application

The RRB JE application is the first step in entering the exam recruitment process. RRBs issue centralized notifications and invite candidates to request the closest RRB. Later, the RRBs also issue the Request status for the candidates. The application status is issued so that candidates can confirm acceptance of their application for the RRB JE exam.

The respective RRBs had released the status of the RRB JE request related to their acceptance and rejection for the Computer Based Test (CBT) on March 26, 2019. The status of the request was released after the process of Scrutiny of the applications was completed. Candidates were given reasons to reject their application. The status verification window was opened until March 31, 2019.

Recruitment process RRB JE CUT Off

The RRB JE exam is conducted in four stages, starting from Stage I Computer Based Test (CBT) to the Medical Test. The selection process has the following steps:

Fill out the application form

The RRB JE Recruitment app will be invited by the candidates after the notification is published. Candidates have a period of 25 to 30 days to complete the online application form. For the RRB JE 2019, the application fees The application fee was Rs.500 for the category without reservations and Rs.250 for the class SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen / PwBDs / Women / Transgender / Minorities / Economically backward class.

It was also mentioned that the fees for this exam will be fully refunded to candidates in the reserved category when they appear on the CBT-1 exam. Candidates in the category without a reservation will receive Rs.400 in their account when appearing on CBT-1.

Candidates were allowed to modify their application form only twice. For each modification in the RRB JE application form, candidates had to pay a fee of Rs.100.

Issuance of the RRB JE CBT -1 admission card

The RRB JE admission card is released for each stage of the exam separately and candidates must download the admission card and present it at the exam center. The other government identification tests are also required with the credit card and can be requested by the competent authority at the time of the examination.

The RRB JE admission card is given to all candidates whose application was accepted by the respective RRB. The admission card for the RRB JE CBT-1 was issued 4 days before the CBT-1 exam. For the 2019 RRB JE recruitment exam, CBT -1 was scheduled to take place from May 22, 2019, but was later rescheduled for June 26 to June 28.

RRB JE CBT -1 Exam

The RRB JE CBT-1 exam is the first stage of the selection process. It is a computer-based test conducted to filter candidates for CBT-2. The RRB JE 2019 CBT -1 was held from June 26 to 28, 2019. Approximately 15 Lakh candidates appeared on the exam. The CBT-1 is an online objective type test and the duration of this test is 90 minutes. There were 100 questions on CBT-1 and each question was 1 point. Candidates who appeared on the RRB JE CBT-1 were entitled to obtain the refund amount as mentioned above. The CBT-1 score was decided after the standardization of the marks performed in the manner defined in the RRB JE Notification.

Form of normalization in the recruitment RRB JE CUTT Off

The CBT test is carried out in several sessions for the same study program and each session will have a different questionnaire. Raw marks obtained by candidates are converted to standard marks to give everyone a level playing field. Plain marks for single-session paper and standard marks for the multiple-session paper were used to calculate the merit index, which is a common benchmark for generating merit for candidates from different test groups.

Normalization formula for RRB JE recruitment

For multisession documents, appropriate standardization is applied to account for any variations in the difficulty levels of question documents in different sessions.

RRB JE Normalisation Formula

The calculation of the marks was made up to 5 decimal points.
The merit of the CBT-1 is calculated based on these normalized scores of the candidates.

RRB JE result for CBT-1

The RRB JE result for CBT-1 was declared based on standardized marks and around two lakh of candidates were qualified for RRB CBT-2.

RRB JE CBT-2 admission card

The RRB JE admission card is issued for each stage of the exam. Candidates can download the admission card four days before the exam. The RRB JE admission card was first issued on August 24, 2019, but then the exam was postponed and the electronic call letter for CBT-2 was finally issued on September 15, 2019.

RRB JE CBT-2 exam

The RRB JE CBT-2 exam is the second of the four stages of the recruitment process. This is a crucial and decisive stage for the final selection. Around 2 lakh of candidates appeared in the RRB JE CBT-2 2019. The RRB JE CBT-2 is also an objective type test having 150 questions and lasting 120 minutes. There was a negative 1/3 mark on the RRB JE CBT-2 as well.

RRB JE result for CBT-2

There will be a normalization of the grades obtained by the candidates in the RRB JE CBT-2 exam. The RRB JE result for CBT-2 marks the completion of Stage 2 of RRB JE. In addition to the above, additional candidates will also be called for document verification to maintain a 50% waiting list as stated in the official notification.

RRB JE Document Verification (DV)

This is the penultimate stage of the RRB JE recruitment process. All qualified candidates in the RRB JE CBT-2 will be called for verification of their original document. The original candidate document is verified according to the claims made on the RRB JE online application form. In the event of any discrepancy found during the DV Stage, the candidate’s application is canceled.

RRB JE medical examination

After the document verification stage, qualified candidates must grade the medical examination according to the medical standards given for each examination group in the official notification. The medical examination is performed by the Railroad Administration to guarantee the medical suitability of qualified candidates.

Candidates who have undergone Lasik surgery or any other surgical procedure to correct a refractory error are not eligible for the position that has Medical Standards A3, B1, and B2. Different medical rules will apply to ex-military.
After successfully qualifying for the medical examination, candidates are recommended to the service by declaring the final result and issuing the appointment letter.

RRB JE Recruitment 2020 Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Who is conducting RRB JE 2019?
A. The Railroad Recruitment Boards publish a Central Employment Notice (CEN) and recruit candidates according to the vacancies reported in their respective regions. All RRBs coordinate and conduct the RRB JE exam nationwide.

Q. Are candidates appearing in the past year eligible to apply for the RRB JE exam?

A. No, candidates awaiting the final result of the prescribed educational qualification cannot apply for the RRB JE exam. The candidate must possess the essential qualification before the closing of the RRB JE application.

Q. Is there any standardization of the marks?
A. Yes, brand standardization is done to provide a level playing field for all candidates appearing on multiple shifts in the TCC. Standardization is explained in detail in the RRB JE notification in paragraph 14.2.

Q. What will be the cut of the RRB JE exam?
A. RRB JE cut marks are the minimum grades required to grade the exam stage and be eligible for the next stage of the exam process. The RRB JE cut marks depend on the three factors:
1. Number of vacancies
2. Number of applicants
3. The level of difficulty of the questionnaires
The RRB JE cut is also achieved through the interaction of the factors mentioned above for each stage of the RRB exam.

Q. Is there an interview for RRB JE?
A. There is no interview on the RRB JE exam. The RRB JE recruitment process was explained in its official notification. The interview / oral test/personality, test/group discussion is not mentioned in the official notification.

RRB JE Cut marks Decisive factors

The minimum grades for the RRB JE exam are decided based on several things. Below are the main factors affecting cut marks for the junior rail engineer exam.

  • The total number of candidates writing the exam.
  • The total number of RRB JE vacancies published in the official notification.
  • The level of difficulty of the Junior Railway Engineer exam.
  • Previous high scores of RRB JE applicants.
  • RRB JE Minimum qualification marks

Listed below are the minimum RRB JE CBT II qualification scores for Computer Based Test II and Document Verification / Medical Exam eligibility.

RRB JE Minimum Qualifying Marks (Category-Wise)
CategoryMinimum Marks
Unreserved40%
Other Backward Class30%
Scheduled Caste30%
Scheduled Tribe25%

* In case there is a shortage of candidates for the PwD category compared to the vacancies reserved for them, the approval percentage mentioned above will be relaxed by 2% for the PwD candidates.

Keep checking the page for regular updates on RRB JE Crop Marks.

RRB JE Cut Off 2019 – 2020

RRB JE Cut Off 2020

RRB JE Cut Off 2019 – 2020: The Railroad Recruitment Board publishes the RRB JE Cut Off scores with the announcement of the Junior Engineer results.

The Railroad Recruitment Board last performed the RRB JE exam for the year 2018-2019. The 2019 RRB JE CBT-2 and CBT I results are published on the RRB regional websites. The examination of the RRB JE computer-based test was conducted on May 22, 2019, and August 28, 2019, respectively.

RRB has released the RRB JEE Cut-Off CBT 2 results for 2019 on November 1.

Here you can consult the detailed guide of RRB JE Cut Off.

RRB JE cut 2020

According to officials, the RRB JE Exam Cut 2019 exam for the general categories was 40%, 25% for ST candidates, and 30% for SC and OBC candidates. We have compiled the previous and also the expected RRB JE Cut-Off 2020.

The RRB JE Cut Off score is based on the following factors:

  • The level of difficulty of the exam.
  • The number of vacancies available.
  • The number of examinees.

RRB JE CUT OFF Zone wise 2019 Cut – Off 1 CBT

Limits are usually tentative in nature and depend on several factors. The board itself sets the limit for various categories.

Candidates are selected for the next phase of the exam based on the cutoff point. The cutting table by zones and by themes is as follows:

RRB JE CUT OFF Zone wise 2019

Regional RRBsCandidates Selected Link For Zone Wise RRB JE Cut Off List
RRB Ahmedabad616Ahmedabad Cut Off
RRB Ajmer1272Ajmer Cut Off
RRB Allahabad2279Allahabad Cut Off
RRB Bangalore1097Banglore Cut Off
RRB Bhopal614Bhopal Cut Off
RRB Bilaspur630Bilaspur Cut Off
RRB Bhuvneshwar385Bhubnaneshwar Cut Off
RRB Chandigarh1535Chandigarh Cut Off
RRB Chennai1808Chennai Cut Off
RRB Gorakhpur1032Gorakhpur Cut Off
RRB Guwahati903Guwahati Cut Off
RRB Jammu & Srinagar716Jammu & Srinagar Cut Off
RRB Kolkata2466Kolkata Cut Off
RRB Malda392Malda Cut Off
RRB Muzaffarpur182Muzaffarpur Cut Off
RRB Mumbai2357Mumbai Cut Off
RRB Patna475Patna Cut Off
RRB Ranchi594Ranchi Cut Off
RRB Secunderabad1234Secunderabad Cut Off
RRB Siliguri301Siliguri Cut Off
RRB Thiruvananthapuram218Thiruvananthapuram Cut Off

RRB JE Ahmedabad Cut Off CBT 1

Here you can check the cut off marks for RRB JE Ahmedabad

CAT. NOURSCSTOBCESMR-LD
253.2534835.066241.5981739.86589
345.5297431.8872433.4561631.7286728.95969
1244.9985430.018633.2856331.48444
1361.0635832.93073
1566.4634256.0835749.5183861.7412931.9615830.63908
1767.3605955.5199247.3155360.7119649.4682323.80857
3869.8740459.3413447.882262.4321844.3074628.39809
4063.3161852.7386546.9295958.2259326.7946
4463.5752554.4930850.1500659.9852534.69211
5362.7033353.2088447.6010658.1780940.29673
5462.2253257.5974
5569.67396
6362.2253253.1096847.3155360.8518333.52399
6461.4728852.7273959.5505149.84121
6570.16801
6775.6083963.1461155.6158371.1125849.6830532.23611

RRB JE Allahabad Cut-Off CBT 1

Total Candidate’s that cleared the RRB JE CBT-1 Cut Off from the Allahabad region is 21,725.

Here you can check the cut off marks for RRB JE Allahabad

CAT. NO.URSCSTOBCESMR-HIR-LD
174.607951.48546
269.4790959.899643.4165362.6185330.84687
361.1929351.6346337.6455953.527835.4491523.08264
1263.1471753.6795637.5557356.8938334.7605328.12337
1374.20158
1472.6119564.8917848.7958169.0557530.4705151.28461
1570.0230461.8103743.0108866.9670935.5345146.82916
1685.0544
1772.8811961.7864842.5026268.5527639.9664748.81995
2185.6731472.3513358.44167
3873.8114762.3519246.5118869.5752233.8727224.8164353.03188
4069.9986361.4802242.7386366.95645
4278.0809966.8812850.9252449.3626441.86261
4470.3721361.6160454.5793766.7514438.903228.0863852.27118
4651.62789
5369.213460.6827944.99166.2277135.08041
5468.7298860.3364747.2915166.0309840.91908
5572.6283461.649856.4164668.7654336.2817249.03814
5681.9669567.4695777.82375
6374.8070465.1797951.8276369.7172630.79335
6473.6341765.0123549.1648769.3086633.1548356.89383
6784.6952374.5716364.2892763.9775159.7834
6970.3158155.9777556.5727769.6691232.0158230.1522532.58343

RRB JE Cut Off Mumbai CBT 1

Here you can check the cut off marks for RRB JE Mumbai

CAT NO.URSCSTOBCESMR-HIR-LD
165.4045252.5533644.0254754.01034
263.9250649.5093739.1525149.8167942.5020829.29591
359.7634449.4270839.0372145.3376343.48738
1259.7118448.3355747.5177445.0144732.4873230.84687
1473.0914363.5714350.4138965.0149434.86076
1570.5010860.6870846.4359762.6185336.80806
1674.3342860.6013845.8552665.6060838.1403839.1366246.61978
1769.9767559.8145745.1808762.0689643.97323
3871.7911360.5310448.2049962.8596831.0999834.4542148.75689
4069.4153259.2142844.9590361.7390242.89796
4271.8559661.1929355.8154764.0886143.90605
4369.1458459.3054749.483461.4345930.1611239.18231
4471.4605861.1476256.6276663.0300230.52171
5368.4670258.685446.7839361.12347
5468.1460758.7121346.1602360.955463.1578437.79307
5572.9751166.7843462.9334368.644744.31258
5676.2114867.6233269.9767530.2356441.37131
6376.5178569.16058
6477.398972.2815770.95614
6575.8014966.96021
6778.6421871.0995965.6346375.5223161.1526335.8199153.42201
6977.8701266.879568.9615374.168230.1695540.44989

RRB JE CBT 2 Cut-off

Minimum pecentage required to pass RR JE CBT Cut Off are as follows:

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentageMinimum Qualifying Marks (Out of Maximum 150)
General40%60
EWS40%60
OBC30%45
SC30%45
ST25%37.5

Expected RRB JE Cut Off for Mechanical Engineering

CategoryGenEWSOBCSCST
Expected Cut-off68-72 65-6862-66 59-62 58-60

Expected RRB JE Cut Off for Civil Engineering

CategoryGenEWSOBCSCST
Expected Cut-off 58-62 54-6052-56 48-53 46-49

Expected RRB JE Cut Off for Electrical Engineering

CategoryGenEWSOBCSCST
Expected Cut-off75-79 72-76 68-73 62-67 59-62

RRB JE Previous Year RRB JE Cut Off

Take a look at the previous year cut off for the RRB JE examination. The railway recruitment board decides the cut off based on the factors mentioned above. To understand the cut off trends, let us have a look at the Previous year RRB JE Cut off Marks.

Zone-wise RRB JE Cut Off Score:

The following table displays the Region/Zone-wise RRB JE Cut Off 2018.

RRB Junior Engineering CBT 1 State Wise Cut Off 2019
RRB ZonesGeneralOBCSCST
Ahmedabad65604843
Ajmer63585347
Allahabad62564942
Bangalore53483534
Bhopal62544633
Bhubaneswar61565148
Bilaspur63554642
Chandigarh71625649
Chennai61484236
Gorakhpur73675649
Guwahati72676356
Jammu654842
Kolkata59544839
Malda73696254
Mumbai63554437
Muzaffarpur74696355
Patna79766958
Ranchi75696256
Secunderabad68615443
Siliguri69595448
Thiruvananthapuram52463830

RRB JE Cut Off 2016

The following table displays the Cut off marks for Junior Engineer in Ahmedabad region

Ahmedabad JE 2016 Cut-off Marks (in %)
Post NameURSCSTOBC
Jr. Engineers45.3338.2338.4645.14
Sr. Section Engineers45.9737.6242.9

The below-mentioned table displays the cut off marks for Junior Engineer & Depot Material Superintendent for Chennai region

Chennai JE & DMS 2016 Cut-off Marks (in %)
RailwayPostURSCSTOBC
ICFJE – (Works)47.4240.34NV46.99
SR , ICF & RDSOJE – Civil Drawing/ Drg Design/ Design Civil B&S48.9440.2037.9343.51
SRJE – Electrical / GS63.3554.9948.9861.29
SRJE – Electrical/ TRD63.9650.9547.1663.89
SRJE – Electrical/ TRS60.7548.9946.5059.58
SRJE – Telecommunication68.33NVNVNV
ICFDepot Material Superintendent69.2650.3047.19NV

Bilaspur JE Cutoff 2016

Following table displays, cut off for different posts in the Bilaspur Region.

PostURSCSTOBC
JE DSL ELECTNA56.0048.99NA
JE ELECTRICAL/ ELECTRICAL GENERAL60.4051.92NA59.93
JE ELECTRICAL (TRD)NANANA62.83

RRB JE Cut Off 2015

Category Wise Normalized Cut-off Marks for RRB JE Exam 2015

ZonesCategory wise Cut Off 2015
GeneralOBCSCST
Allahabad61.4554.4247.3641.32
Mumbai61.5253.1941.2735.46
Secunderabad66.2859.2753.2641.36
Kolkata58.3753.6247.2138.25
Ahmadabad64.3759.3547.2640.32
Bhopal60.2752.3644.5233.48
Ajmer62.2656.2751.3246.27
Chennai59.2746.3239.3634.31
Bhubaneswar61.3254.3749.6347.38
Patna79.6774.3768.2357.26
Bangalore51.3246.2733.6731.28
Ranchi74.5668.3561.3255.28
Thiruvananthapuram51.3545.3437.2428.36
Muzaffarpur74.6769.2361.3254.37
Guwahati72.3267.4363.5656.32
Chandigarh70.3261.4354.6249.21
Bilaspur61.3253.5644.2139.52
Gorakhpur72.6266.3654.6747.32
Siliguri68.3458.2153.3746.63
Malda72.3668.2161.2353.47
Jammu63.2147.3241.27

After a detailed analysis of the various exam sessions conducted this year and then synchronizing the data with the previous year cut-offs, we have come up with a tentative cut off which can be expected in RRB JE Cut Off 2020.

CategoryExpected Cut-Off(Out of 100 Marks)
General52 to 56 Marks
OBC50 to 55 Marks
SC41 to 44 Marks
ST34 to 41 Marks

We have covered the detailed guide on RRB JE Cut Off 2020. Feel free to ask us any questions in the comment section below.